Recent News

City of Glasgow Long Course Age Group Meet

The programme and acceptances for the City of Glasgow Long Course Age Group Meet are now available.

To view the acceptances please CLICK HERE and to view the programme CLICK HERE.

As always if any swimmers find they can no longer participate can they let their coach know as soon as possible.

Cumbernauld Spring Graded Meet 2018 News Report

The Cumbernauld Swimming Club hosted its’ annual Spring Graded Meet at the Tryst Sports Centre this past weekend, which was well attended by a host of clubs from throughout the west of Scotland.

The meet, conducted over two days, has the younger three age groups of 8-9 year olds, 10 year olds, and 11 year olds, swimming on the Saturday while the older age groups up to age 14 competed on Sunday.

10 year old Madison Gallacher led the way for our local swimmers on Saturday with a dynamic performance which brought her Gold medals in both the 100 metre Freestyle and Butterfly along with Silver medals in both the 100 metre Breaststroke and 50 metre Freestyle.  11 year old Emma Creaney also dominated on the day, earning a plaque for exceeding the ceiling in the 100 Breaststroke while adding Gold in the 100 metre Backcrawl and Silver medals in both the 200 metre Individual Medley and 50 metre Freestyle.  Eva Noble also earned two trips to the podium with a Silver in the 11 year old 100 metre Butterfly and Bronze in the 100 metre Breaststroke.

Jamie Glen led the charge in the boys age 11 group with 3 gold medals, topping the podium in the 100 metre Backcrawl along with the 50 and 100 metre Freestyle events.  Ewan Stevenson earned himself 3 Bronze medals in the 50 metre Butterfly, 50 metre Freestyle and 100 metre Backcrawl in the 8-9 year old boys category. He was joined by Adam Donald, who earned a Silver in the 50 metre Freestyle and a  Bronze in the 100 metre Freestyle.  Teammate and age-mate Andrew Breckenridge charged his way to a Silver in the 100 metre Breaststroke.

For the 10 year old boys, Dylan McShane captured Gold in the 100 metre Freestyle and a Bronze in the 200 metre IM, while Alfie Letham grabbed a Silver in the 100 metre Breaststroke.

The older swimmers picked up right where their junior teammates left off on Sunday as they continued the charge for excellence.

For the Girls, 13 year old Beth Wilson and 14 year old Kelsy Corley and 12 year old Nicole Flynn each grabbed three medals, with Beth winning the 200 metre Individual Medley and the 100 metre Butterfly to go with a Bronze in the 100 metre Backcrawl, Kelsy winning both the 100 metre Butterfly and Backcrawl along with Silver in the 200 meter Individual Medley, and Nicole bagging a Gold in the 100 metre Freestyle to go with Silvers in the 50 metre Freestyle and 100 metre Breaststroke.

Other medal winners were Hanna Liddle and Amy Donald in the 12 year old category, Hanna grabbing Gold and Amy Bronze in the 100 metre Breaststroke; while 13 year old Evie Galbraith earned Bronze in the 100 metre Breaststroke and Lucy Patterson battled her way to Bronze in the 100 metre Butterfly.

In the 14 year old girls category, Claire Turriff grabbed Bronze in both the 100 metre Breaststroke and 50 metre Freestyle.

In the boys 12 year old grouping, Lewis Crosthwaite earned a Gold in the 100 metre Breaststroke, a Silver in the 100 metre Butterfly, and a Bronze in the 100 metre Freestyle.  Teammate Scott Cameron tied for the Bronze with Lewis in the 100 metre Freestyle, added another Bronze in the 100 metre Backcrawl, and finished off his day with a Silver medal in the 200 metre Individual Medley.

13 year old Jonathan Timmons also made 3 trips to the podium, winning Silver in both the 200 metre Individual Medley and 50 metre Freestyle and a Bronze in the 100 metre Backcrawl.

Jonathan Cameron charged is way to Gold in the 50 metre Freestyle final, besting teammate Finley Keenan , who also won Silver in the age 14 100 metre Butterfly, and Murray Kennedy turned in a very solid swim to grab Silver in the 100 metre Breaststroke.

A fantastic weekend for our local swimmers!!  Well done swimmers and coaches!!

West District Long Course Round Two

Cumbernauld Swimming Club members continued their preparations for the Scottish Swimming Age Group Nationals this past weekend as they competed in Round 2 of  the SASA West District Long Course Swimming Championships.

This was the first time our swimmers were able to compete at the recently opened Tollcross Swimming Centre in Glasgow, which is where the National Championships will be held at the end of March.

Following on from their successes at the West District Round 1 and the Bellshill Sharks Open meet, our athletes put their best efforts into achieving qualifying times for the national events.

Elle O’Reilly continued to excel by grabbing Gold in both the 50 metre Butterfly and 50 metre Freestyle while settling for Silver in the 50 metre Breaststroke in the Girls Age 15 category. Team-mate and fellow 15 year old Georgia Knox also remained sharp in making 3 trips to the podium, earning herself a Gold in the 200 metre Backcrawl, a Silver in the 200 metre Individual Medley, and a Bronze in the 50 metre Breaststroke.

12 year old Emma Creaney powered her way to a Bronze in the 50 metre Butterfly, earning her first major competitive medal!

For the boys, Michael Flynn threw down the gauntlet in the 1500 metre Freestyle, routing the competition while defending his West District 1500 metre title for the third consecutive year.

Team-mate Kerr Martin continued to sharpen his competitive edge by gaining a Silver in the 200 metre Individual Medley and a Bronze in a tightly contested 50 metre Breaststroke final.

Many of the swimmers, while missing out on the medals, managed to achieve personal best times and more importantly national qualifying times over the weekend.

Well done swimmers!!

Cumbernauld Spring Graded Meet

The acceptances and the programme for the Cumbernauld Spring Graded Meet are now available on the website.

To view the acceptances please CLICK HERE and to view the programme please CLICK HERE.

As always if you find you are no longer able to participate can you let your coach know as soon as possible.

Bellshill Sharks Open Meet News Report.

The Cumbernauld Swimmers continued to prepare themselves competitively for the upcoming Scottish National Age Group Championships this past weekend by travelling to Bellshill to sharpen their competitive edge against swimmers from throughout the West District.

Taking every advantage to qualify for the Nationals, our swimmers were in top form throughout the weekend, scoring many personal best times in their chosen events and challenging for medals in almost every event.

Michael Flynn led the charge, capturing a total of 7 Gold Medals in the 400 metre Freestyle, 400 metre Individual Medley, 200 metre Individual Medley, 200 metre Butterfly, 100 metre Freestyle, 50 metre Butterfly and 50 metre Backcrawl while securing 4 personal best times along the way.

Elle O’Reilly was highly successful in the Girls Age 13-4 category, grabbing 3 Gold Medals in the 50 metre Backcrawl, 50 metre Butterfly and 100 metre Freestyle.  Nina Johnston made her presence felt in  the Age 15 and above Girls category with 2 Gold Medals, 2 Silvers and  Bronze. Nicole Flynn fought her way to Gold in the 50 metre Butterfly and 200 metre Individual Medley to go with a Silver in the 400 metre Freestyle.

Hanna Liddle and Emma Creaney joined Nicole in the girls 11-12 category with double medal performances.  Hanna captured a pair of Bronze in the 50 metre Breaststroke and 100 metre Backcrawl, with Emma grabbing a Brace of Bronze in the 50 metre and 100 metre Butterfly events.

Georgia Knox was no stranger to the podium either in the girls 13-14 group, swimming her way to Silver in the 200 metre Individual Medley, 50 metre Backcrawl and 50 metre Butterfly along with Bronze in both the 50 and 100 metre Breaststroke events.

Swimmers in the girls age 15 and above were also active in the medal chase, as Neve McFadyen swam her way to Silver in the 50 metre Butterfly and Freestyle as well as the 100 metre Butterfly. Abby Rogerson made 3 trips to the podium, picking up a Silver in the 200 metre Freestyle and a pari of Bronze in the 50 metre Freestyle and Butterfly events, while Mhairi Stewart bagged a brace of Silver in the 50 metre Backcrawl and 100 metre Freestyle.

Callum O’Reilly made his presence felt in the boys 11-12 category, grabbling Gold in both the 50 metre Backcrawl and 100 metre Freestyle along with a Silver in the 100 metre Breaststroke while teammate Matthew McEwan swam his way to Bronze medals in the 100 metre Butterly and 50 metre Freestyle.

Cameron Creaney thrust himself into the medal picture in the boys Age 13-14 group with a 4 medal performance, grabbing Gold in the 100 metre Butterfly to go with Silver in the 50 metre Breaststroke, 50 metre and 200 metre Butterfly.

Swimmers in the age 15 and above Boys category announced themselves with multiple medal winning performances.  Sam Glen earned Gold in the 100 metre Butterfly, Silver in the 50 metre Breaststroke and Bronze in the 100 metre Breaststroke.  Kerr Martin battled his way to Bronze in both the 200 metre Individual Medley and the 100 metre Freestyle.  Euan McDonald joined them on the podium by powering his way to Silver in the 400 metre Freestyle and Bronze in the 100 metre Backcrawl, and Andrew Rock joined Euan on the podium as he battled his way to a Bronze in the 400 metre Freestyle.

Fantastic job swimmers!! Keep up the good work!!

West District Long Course Round Two

The Acceptances and Programme for the West District Round Two are now available on the website.

To view the Acceptances please CLICK HERE and to view the programme please CLICK HERE.

As always if any swimmers are unable to participate can they let their coach know as soon as possible.

Also, apologies for the delay in posting this information.

West District Long Course Round One News Report.

Members of the Cumbernauld Swimming Club National and District Squads travelled to East Kilbride this past weekend to compete in the first round of the SASA West District Long Course Championships.

This was the first opportunity for the swimmers to compete at a Long Course event this year, and it serves as a qualifier for the Scottish National Age Group Championships at the end of March.

While the focus of the event was to acquaint our swimmers with the Long Course Pool and to hone their skills in a  50 metre pool, the chance to race against their opponents throughout the Western Region got the competitive juices flowing.

17 year old Craig Greenock led the medal charge, capturing a Brace of Gold in the 100 metre Freestyle and 200 metre Butterfly and a Silver in the 100 metre Butterfly. Kerr Martin won Gold in the 15 year old 100 metre Breaststroke. Cameron Creaney grabbed a Brace of Bronze in the 14 year old 100 metre and 200 metre Butterfly events, while Michael and Nicole Flynn completed a Silver brother sister act with Michael grabbing a Silver in the 15 year old boys  400 metre Freestyle and Nicole joining him with Silver in the 13 year old girls 200 Metre Butterfly.

Elle O’Reilly grabbed a pair of Silver in the Girls 15 year old Age Group, following up her second place finish in the 100 metre Butterfly with a Silver in the 100 metre Backcrawl while teammate Georgia Knox outpaced Elle to earn Gold in th 100 metre Backcrawl.

It was a good prelude to what is hoped will be a highly successful Long Course season with many outstanding swims and national qualification times achieved over the weekend. Well done swimmers!!

Bellshill Sharks Open Meet 2018

The acceptances and programme for the above meet are now available.

To view the Acceptances please CLICK HERE.

To view the Programme please CLICK HERE.

As always if any swimmer finds they cannot participate can they inform their coach as soon as possible.

Scottish Schools Finals 2018 News Report

A strong team of swimmers representing North Lanarkshire travelled to East Kilbride on 27 January to compete in the Scottish Schools National Swimming Championships.  Swimmers were selected to participate in this competition based on the results of the North Lanarkshire Schools Competition held this past November.

Competing against the best in the country, our swimmers showed their mettle throughout the day, earning many places on the podium and well in the hunt for medals in nearly every event.

Secondary school swimmers can qualify for a maximum of two events while Primary school swimmers are allowed to compete in one event.

Several of our local swimmers earned special recognition for exceptional swims.

Leading the medal charge was Giano Napolitano of Dalziel High School, who earned a Gold medal in the 17-19 year old boys 200 metre Individual Medley and returned to the pool a short time later to grab a Silver in the Boys Open 400 metre Individual Medley.

Thomas Balfour of Brannock High School, Greg Fairbairn of Chryston High School and Cameron Creaney of St Maurices High School each captured two medals.  Thomas swam his way to a Silver medal in the 17-19 year old Boys  100 metre Butterfly to go with a Bronze in the 200 metre Butterfly, while Greg sped to a Bronze in a tightly contested 15-16 year old Boys 200 metre Freestyle, only to return and grab Silver in the 200 metre Breaststroke.  Cameron Creaney powered his way to a Silver in the 13-14 year old Boys 200 metre Butterfly and a Bronze in the 100 metre Freestlye.

Elle O’Reilly of Our Lady’s High School swam a fantastic race to capture a Silver in the 15-16 year old Girls 100 metre Butterfly, while Aimee-Cara Seggie of Whitelees Primary grabbed a well deserved Silver in the 12 and under Girls 50 metre Breaststroke.

Well done to all team members who represented North Lanarkshire with passion and determination throughout the day.